Privacy Policy
Your Privacy is Important to Us
i-Neighbour's mission is to build smart community with the use of recent technologies starting at the home ground and abroad. Central to this mission is the company's commitment to be transparent with you about your personal data we collect and how it is used and shared throughout our solution.

This Privacy Statement describes how i-Neighbour and its holding company, TimeTec Cloud Sdn Bhd collect, store and handle personal information of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. Please read this Privacy Statement to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.

By using our Services, you consent to our use of your data under this Privacy Statement.


Introduction
i-Neighbour is a cloud-based residential & visitor management system for developers, Joint Management Body (JMB), Joint Management Committee (JMC) and residents to manage their neighbourhood through i-Neighbour App and Web services. People use i-Neighbour to manage their visitors, to connect with their contacts, to manage IoT hardware, to connect with the management and security personnel on residential matters. Our Privacy Statement applies to any users of the covered Services.


Services
This Privacy Statement applies to i-neighbour.com, i-Neighbour-branded apps, and other i-Neighbour-related sites, apps, communications and services (“Services”).

If you use our Services, you consent to this Privacy Statement, including our Cookies Policy.


Consent
If you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data under this Privacy Statement (which includes our Cookie Policy and other documents referenced in this Privacy Statement) and agree to the User Agreement. We provide you choices that allow you to opt-out or control how we use and share your data.

If you use our Services after an update to this Privacy Statement, you consent to the changed document.


Change
We may modify this Privacy Statement, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Statement means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Statement.


In this Privacy Statement you will understand:
About personal information
Information we collect
Ways we collect your personal information
How we use your data
Data Disclosure
Your Choices & Obligations
Incomplete Personal Information
Transfer of Your Personal Information Outside Malaysia
Privacy Questions


About Personal Information
Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact you. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information encompasses sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Statement is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.


Information We Collect
With the purpose to provide you with i-Neighbour App, Web & Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. The personal information collected by us may include (but is not limited to) the following:


Contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number), gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, installation address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address
Your credit card information and bank account details
The status of i-Neighbour App, Website & Services you have acquired from us or subscribed to
How you use i-Neighbour App, Website & Services (for example traffic data such as date/time guard button is activated, trusted neighbours, visitors pass, announcement page, e-billing/-payment and other communications made and received by you and the date, duration, time and cost of such communications)
The amount of data that has been received and/or sent by you
The equipment you use when accessing i-Neighbour App, Website & Services (such as your mobile handset, your computer system and platform) to customize the service for you
your personal interests and preferences to help us tailor offerings of i-Neighbour App Website & Services which would suit you best
We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve i-Neighbour's products, services, and customer communications.


Ways We Collect Your Personal Information
We may collect personal information directly from you when you:
Communicate with us such as when you submit an application form to become our users, downloading i-Neighbour App or when you contact us for any enquiries, including communication by telephone and chat services
Register or subscribe for our publications such as newsletters
Respond to any marketing materials we send out
Commence a business relationship with us such as being our service provider/business partner
Visit or browse our websites
Lodge a complaint with us
Provide feedback to us through websites or other channels
Other than personal information obtained from you directly , we may also obtain your personal information from third parties we deal with or are connected with you (credit reference agencies or financial institutions), and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.


How We Use Your Data
We may collect and use personal data from you or from the category of third parties identified in this Privacy Statement, for one or more of the following purposes:


To verify your identity
To assess and process your application(s) /request(s) for i-Neighbour App, Website & Services
To administer and manage i-Neighbour App, Website & Services we provide you including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts
To assess and/or verify credit worthiness
To detect and prevent fraudulent activity
To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested
To engage in business transactions in respect of i-Neighbour App, Website & Services to be offered and provided to you
To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
To process any communications you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any complaints and feedbacks)
To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of i-Neighbour App, Website & Services
To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymised or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
To investigate, respond to, or defend claims made against, or involving TimeTec Cloud Sdn. Bhd.
To conduct marketing activities
To maintain records required for security, claims or other legal purposes
To comply with legal and regulatory requirement
For any other purposes that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities


Data Disclosure
As a part of providing you with i-Neighbour App, Website & Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:


law enforcement agencies
government agencies
companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with i-Neighbour App, Website & Services that you have requested or subscribed for
our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information
other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent
subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to i-Neighbour App, Website & Services
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about our and third party services and/or products, which may be of interest to or benefit you, except where otherwise requested or notified by you. In certain instances, we may disclose your personal information to our preferred merchants and strategic partners. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal information to our merchants and strategic partners where you have agreed to use particular Services or Products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained, subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to i-Neighbour App, Website & Services.We take reasonable steps to ensure that our agreements with our merchants and/or strategic partners include appropriate privacy and confidentiality obligations. If you do not wish your personal information to be utilised for the purposes of marketing or should you change your mind in relation to your previous decision, please contact us at our e-mail below. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail.


Incomplete Personal Information
Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for i-Neighbour App, Website & Services. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with i-Neighbour App, Website & Services.


Your Choices & Obligations
We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by contacting i-Neighbour Team the contact details provided below. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days of receiving your request. Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting the i-Neighbour Teamvia the contact details provided below. This obligation is a condition to the provision of i-Neighbour App, Website & Services to you and/or any other person authorised or permitted by you or your organisation/company to use the Products and/or Services. In the event you may need to provide us with personal information relating to third parties (for example about your spouse or children or where you are the designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal information to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Statement at our website at https://www.i-neighbour.com/terms


Cookies Policy
We collect information about your use of our websites from cookies. Cookies are packets of information stored in your computer which assist your website navigation by customizing site information tailored to your needs. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you are concerned, you can set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. However, rejection of cookies may affect your use of our websites as we will be unable to personalize aspects of your use of the website. Links to Third Party Websites Please be informed that this Privacy Statement applies solely to i-Neighbour Websites and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.


Transfer of Your Personal Information Outside Malaysia
It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside Malaysia if any of our service providers or strategic partners who are involved in providing part of a i-Neighbour App, Website & Services are located in countries outside Malaysia. You consent to us transferring your personal information outside Malaysia in these instances. We shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas entities are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide i-Neighbour App, Website & Services that are contracted by us to provide and to adequately safeguard your personal information.


Privacy Questions
If you have questions or concerns about i-Neighbour Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@i-neighbour.com. i-Neighbour may update its Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change the statement in a material way, a notice will be posted on our Facebook page along with the updated Privacy Statement.


Last Updated: 15/01/2018